Newell Highsmith
[…] There is no waiver provision. (This sanction does not ban munititions list licenses for nongovernmental sales.)

Foreign assistance sanction: No U.S. assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act may be provided to any non-nuclear-weapon state that the president determines has terminated, abrogated, or materially violated its full-scope safeguards agreement with the IAEA or materially violated its bilateral nuclear cooperation agreement with the United States (22 USC 2429a-2). The president may waive if terminating assistance “would be seriously prejudicial to the achievement of United States nonproliferation objectives or otherwise jeopardize the common defense and security.”

Nuclear Cooperation sanction (Section 129 of Atomic Energy Act, 42 USC 2158): No nuclear materials and equipment or sensitive nuclear technology may be exported to a non-nuclear-weapon state that the president determines has:

  1. “detonated a nuclear explosive device”;